TACUSPA recognizes the contributions of members to the organization and the student affairs profession at the annual fall conference.

Award Nominations for the 2015-2016 TACUSPA awards will be accepted beginning in Summer 2016.

Past Award Recipients


Outstanding New Professional

2004 - Michelle Dunn
2005 - Bobbie Ann Adair, UNT Health Science Center
2006 - Ankita Rahke, Trinity University
2007 - Danielle Champagne, University of North Texas
2008 - Danielle Champagne, University of North Texas
2009 - Jennifer Lilly, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2010 - Cheyenne Hernandez, The University of Texas at Arlington
2011 - Rachel Grimes, University of North Texas
2012 - Charity Stutzman, The University of Texas at Arlington
2013 - Ryan Thompson, Texas A&M University-Central Texas
2014 - Corey James Benson, Texas State University
2015 - Jennifer Fox, The University of Texas at Arlington

Outstanding Mid-Level Professional

2003 - Thomas Moorman, UNT Health Science Center
2004 - Deidra Graves, Texas A&M University Corpus Christi
2005 - Trisha Van Duser, Texas Womens University
2006 - Marlon Anderson, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2007 - Melinda Sutton, Univerity of Texas at Tyler
2008 - Mardie Sorenson, Univerity of Texas at Arlington
2009 - Linda Contreras-Bullock, University of Houston-Clear Lake
2010 - Michael Knox, The University of Texas at Arlington
2011 - Danielle Champagne, University of North Texas
2012 - Heather Snow, The University of Texas at Arlington
2013 - Jan Wilson McKinney, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2014 - Molly Albart, The University of Texas at Arlington
2015 - Charlin Jones-Chavez, The University of Texas at San Antonio

Distinguished Service (Jim Caswell) Award

1979 - William E. Truax, East Texas State University
1982 - Jim Caswell, Southern Methodist University
1987 - Joe G. Stewart, University of North Texas
1989 - Don Mills, Texas Christian University
1990 - John Koldus, Texas A&M University
1991 - Libby Proffer, Texas Christian University
1996 - Robert H. Ewalt, Texas Tech University
1998 - Wayne Duke, The University of Texas at Arlington
2001 - Jack Baier, University of North Texas
2003 - Kent Gardner, The University of Texas at Arlington
2004 - Wanda Mercer, Tarleton State University
2005 - Eliot Chenaux, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
2006 - Don Albrecht, West Texas A&M University
2007 - Rusty Jergins, Tarleton State University
2008 - Dr. John Garrison, Texas State University
2009 - Dr. Gage Paine, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2010 - Dr. James Studor, The University of Texas System
2011 - Dr. Michael Shonrock, Texas Tech University
2012 - Dr. Thomas Moorman, UNT Health Science Center
2013 - Dr. Elizabeth With, University of North Texas
2015 - Dr. Sandi Osters, Texas A&M University


Dissertation of the Year

2003 - Dr. Steve Sutton, University of Houston-Clear Lake
2006 - Dr. Janet (Trepka) Marling, University of North Texas
2007 - Dr. Lisa Blazer, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2008 - Dr. Jennifer Edwards, Tarleton State University
2009 - Dr. Deidra Stephens, The University of Texas at Austin
2010 - Dr. Elizabeth Massengale, Texas Tech University
2011 - Dr. Alicia Huppe, University of North Texas
2012 - Dr. Hollie Gammel Smith, Texas A&M Commerce
2013 - Dr. Michelle Lopez, Texas State University
2014 - Dr. Daniel Vasquez, Texas State University
2015 - Dr. Jeff Jackson, UT Health Science Center San Antonio

Faculty Member of the Year 

2006 - Dr. James Studer, Texas State University
2007 - Dr. Victoria Farrar-Myers, The University of Texas at Arlington
2009 - Dr. Lawrence J. Johnson, The University of Texas at El Paso
2011 - Dr. Kelli Peck-Parrott, Texas A&M University
2012 - Dr. Maricela Oliva, The University of Texas at San Antonio
2013 - Dr. Rishi Sriram, Baylor University
2014 - Dr. Lyle McKinney, University of Houston
2015 - Dr. Richard Drum, The University of Texas at San Antonio


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software